QUESTION

Is it a crime if I break into my boyfriend's house since he locked me out?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been living at my boyfriend's house for 3 and a half years. Tonight, he locked me out and refused to let me in. Can I be charged with a crime if I break in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have not been required to pay any rent, you are a guest, and he probably can tell you to leave at any time. Even if he has no right to lock you out, you have no right to break in. You do not want to have to explain to the police why you damaged a door to break in.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters