QUESTION

is it against the law for a landlord to take property from a tenant such as police badges and police equipment if a tenant is behind on rent?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely that the landlord is breaking the law unless the object taken were given as compensation for the ability to repay the delinquent rent.  You should consult with a local landlord/tenant attorney to determine how best to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters