QUESTION

is it an invasion of privacy if a neighbor purposly points security cameras at your yard

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No it most likely is not.  If your neighbor video tapes you, and posts those videos, or does anything else to harass you it may be harassment, but I do not believe your have a privacy right not to be seen from your neighbors house. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters