QUESTION

Is it appropriate to get a preliminary, written offer(with amount) to purchase from an interested buyer for the sale of a vacant lot?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Have vacant lots for sale(by owner). An interested party refuses any written purchase commitment. Wants explicit details of Survey, width of access rd., etc. etc. etc. Before paying these expenses, shouldn’t I expect something more than a verbal commitment only? If so, what type?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are correct.  The contract can be subject to certain representations, but the buyer needs to investigate these issues before making a contract.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters