QUESTION

Is it best to work with an attorney on an hourly, retainer or project basis? I'm a new real estate investor working on deals with other investors.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Commercial Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I'm new to real estate investing, where I bridge funds from overseas to invest in real estate projects in Silicon Valley. This includes the purchase and rehab of multifamily apartment complexes and commercial development. I would like an attorney who can advice on legal issues and draft the necessary agreements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defense Base Act Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Benner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys are skeptical of working on a case/client issue for a set price.  This is because they do not know how long or how intricate the case/client issue will be, and our time is our livelihood.   However, if the projects are a series of component and duplicative parts, a set fee per project is certainly something that can be negotiated.  The issue lies when there is a particular project that goes sideways on all, and the attorney is stuck working for months for free because he/she agreed to a set price but did not anticipate the enormous amount of extra work (time).  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters