QUESTION

is it fair for a lawyer to bill for an entire length of a land use board meeting when he represents a second client?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The meeting last 2.5 hours in total, he blled me for 2.5hrs. there were 4 applications to include one other he represented. In addition is it appropriate to bill me his rate for work his paralegal did. (preparing and sending certified letters to homeowners within 200 yards of my house)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is hard to answer this quesiton without seeing the bill.  Usually, if an attorney is at any type of board meeting or court proceeding, the only charge is for the portion of time the attorney represented you, or was waiting to represent you.  It is appropriate for the attorney to charge you for preparing a letter.  If you have questions about the bill, start with the attorney, ask questions, clients do it all the time.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters