QUESTION

Is it illegal for a landlord to place hidden cameras or devices in the personal space bedrooms bathrooms,shower areas

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My place of privacy has been violated due to hidden cameras or devices and has been for sometime now by my landlord relationship-(mother) she is affiliated with Jeffery Schrinner and Nancy Schrinner along with other influences as well I have been patient to know what the reason is I also have proof of evidence and a few witnesses who I have informing during the time frame as they have the information photos and other documented information signed by them and by a notary.ive lost different stabilities such as opportunity for employment, defaming of character, mental breakdowns very high levels of anxiety...etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - but this post read more that there are mental health issues than landlord tenant ones. That stated, generally no a landlord cannot place such devices in a residential rental. That the landlord is your mother is a different issue entirely however and injects other factors. The remedy is simple regardless - move out to a place on your own where you are not renting from your mother, There be no survellienace devicies nor requirement that you interact with her if you don't want to. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 12:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters