QUESTION

Is it illegal for a landlord to put padlocks on home while tenant is still inside?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. It's called a "lockout". Also, if the tenant was inside when the locks were placed and could not leave, there may be an action for false imprisonment. If you are the tenant, talk to an experienced attorney. If you are the landlord, don't do it.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
A landlord is not allowed to lock a tenant out. They must give a three day and/or 30 day notice, file in court for eviction, and then have the sheriff execute the judgment, at which time the locks can be changed to prevent the tenant from trespassing onto the property. There are various civil punishments for illegally locking a tenant out.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters