QUESTION

Is it illegal to film the maintenance or the landlord of the apartment that I am paying?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
A maintenance worker came into my home the other day. They continue to just paint over mold & I decided to film the maintenance man doing just that to bring to an attorney if needed. He left to get my landlord who insisted filming others in my home was illegal. The reason why I was filming him aside, do I need consent to film others in my home if all that will become of the video is legal evidence?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

So long as you were not doing it through a concealed camera there is nothing illegal about you filming inside your house.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, I don't think what you did was illegal. Your landlord is just trying to scare you from reporting him to the city building authority which you are going to do today, right?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters