QUESTION

Is it illegal to smoke on a sidewalk?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on the city you are in at the time.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Not generally, but you must stay a certain distance from the entry of buildings, I believe 25 feet.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The answer your question depends on which city or municipality you are in. Check the city ordinances.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, depending on the local laws and ordinances.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
You have to re-post with the information as to what state you are in as state laws differ.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the city and state you live in and how close you are to an entrance way.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters