QUESTION

Is it leagal to charge a tenant $15.00 every time the land lord hangs a notice on the front door?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a notice of eviction, yes.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Assuming the notice is necessary, and caused by some improper action or inaction of the tenant, it is reasonable to charge an administrative fee. Otherwise, it would not seem to be reasonable.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters