QUESTION

Is it legal for a complex to raise rates on gas without notification?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The complex I live in uses a 3rd party for billing purposes. They are saying all tenants must pay an additional $200 for it because they bought it in bulk for the upcoming year but never gave written notification of this only by word of mouth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
All rights and obligations of the tenant and landlord should be spelled out in the terms of the lease. You should consult with an attorney to have that reviewed.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters