QUESTION

Is it legal for a condo company to get the original copy of oath of allegiance? Philippine consulate here in NY told not to give original documents?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I am a dual citizen (PHIL-AM) living here in NY USA. The condo unit company told that they will not be able to turn over a fully paid unit unless I submit my original oath of allegiance. I only have one copy of those and I even inquire the Philippine Consulate of NY and told me not to give original copy, just a certified true copy but the condo company told that they do not accept if not the original copy. The Philippine consulate told to provide them a contact person and they will email this person but unfortunately they never reply at all. It is just hard to be far from Philippines dealing with this kind of issue. I want my unit to be turn over. Your help or any lawyer recommended will be truly appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This whole thing makes no sense.  I have never heard of such a request.  The condo is in NY?
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters