QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to ask for a renter's visitor’s ID and/or a SS card and do a check regardless of how often said visitor is there?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
It's a woman tenant and her visitor is her ex who comes and watches their daughter while she works and hangs out for a while after. The landlord said it is because he is there a lot. Does he have the right to refuse without ramifications?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the lease/renter's contract. Generally it is none of his business unless the guest is causing problems, or residing in the unit in violation of an agreement.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the rental agreement and the amount of security in the building. but that seems a little excessive.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters