QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to charge me with the whole building's electric bill?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have the electric in my name and the apartment I'm in is charging me for the rest of the buildingโ€™s electric bill. The landlord told me my rent will go up from month to month.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Typically power is either individually metered, or based on a percentage. You do not occupy the entire building, so you should not be responsible for the entire building's power usage. I would think that other tenants would be responsible for their share as well.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes its legal if you agreed to it in a lease.. However if you have a month to month lease you can move with 30 days notice.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
You should not be paying for the entire building but I do not understand why just you would be billed if there are other units there. Are you the only unit and are objecting to outside electrical billings? Who pays is a matter of what the rental contract says. The landlord needs to give you thirty days written notice to change any part of the contract, including? the amount of rent that you pay.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ernest Jerome Dubose
It is very illegal for a landlord to force a tenant to pay for a electricity. But a landlord can increase rents on a month to month.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters