QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to have a tenant pay the rent to an LLC account?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
I would need a little more information to answer your question. Is the Landlord the same limited liability company? When you meand pay to an "LLC account" do you mean have the rent check made payable to a limited liaiblity company? As a result of the above, I suggest you contact an attorney to answer your question. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters