QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to invade my property?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Camera's as well as audio equipment was installed where I reside and all of the tenants in this complex are very upset about it. there is a park area for the tenants to use without them having to go outside the complex. People sit there daily and they feel as if their personal business will be recorded.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
An answer to this query requires a detailed analysis of the facts and the law which cannot be done in this forum.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. The landlord can install cameras in any public area he wants.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters