QUESTION

Is it legal for a landlord to tell everyone about your private business?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We are an automotive paint restoration company for old cars and we are renting a commercial building. We have our landlord’s car in here and parts are hard to find for it, it seems he is a little upset because other cars are getting done before his. These cars are not as rare and he is spreading word that he wants us out and we are behind on rent which we were and now he's telling other tenants not to work for us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Bredow Law PLC
Update Your Profile
Any person is free to talk to others about matters that concern them. There are laws and rules that limit what information may be disclosed publicly, but the limitations of this kind are usually related to who that person is and what his relationship is to the person that is the subject of the disclosure. For example, a professional person, such as a lawyer or a doctor are prohibited from disclosing anything. But a landlord is not in a special relationship with you. He is not subject to these restrictions. He may disclose information that is true. He may not tell others lies about you, if written that is "Libel", if spoken that is "Slander". If he told other tenants that you were behind in your rent, and its true, then you don't really have recourse. However, If he is telling people not to do business with you, then that is a different issue. If he is a customer and he is not satisfied with the service he is receiving, he may be vocal in sharing his opinion, that is not actionable. However, if he goes beyond stating his opinion, and is telling lies, and his actions go far beyond what could be merely telling his opinion, he might fall into another category of actions, Tortious Interference With A Business Relationship. Cases like these always depend upon the very specific facts. You should consult an attorney. An attorney may be able to send this person a Cease and Desist Letter warning of dire consequences if he continues.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why can't he? You are a business and he is talking about business issues. Once it is out in public, it isn't private anymore.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters