QUESTION

Is it legal for a law group to own a foreclosure property and also represent the former owner?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In a closing on a foreclosed property currently owned by a law group...it is disclosed that the same law group may not possess the title to the property....what can the buyer do? ....Is this fraud? Illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I do not see any conflict.  As the buyer, what difference does it make.  You are buying the property for its value.  None of this has anything to do with that.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters