QUESTION

Is it legal for a light company to talk about your bill with your landlord without your permission when it is in your name?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
The light company called my landlord and talked to him about my bill and possible interruption of serve. The bill is in my name not the landlords and I feel that it is a private matter. then the landlord called the water company to tell them I am not living there anymore and to shut off my water and pull the meter so I could not use it. I have 3 small children
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The electricity goes to the house that the landlord owns, so I don't' have a problem with that. However, if you still live in the home and he is obliged to provide water, he may be breaking state law if he did it before he evicted you. Call legal aid.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is an invasion of privacy but the Landlord's action in pulling the water meter will give you a serious cause of action against the landlord.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters