QUESTION

Is it legal for a tenant of a property to call the cops for trespassing if I am just visiting a friend?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have a friend who lives on the second story of a split-level house. His neighbor and I got in an argument, and now says I'm not allowed on the property. He does not own the property, but said he'd call the cops for trespassing. Is this legally viable, and what if I want nothing to do with the neighbor and want to visit my friend on the second story? What are my options, and is this no trespassing warning valid? The apartment is on a private lane but I'm welcome there by the other tenant, which is my close friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The only parties who have any right to dispute your presence would be the tenant and the property owner.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters