QUESTION

Is it legal for a third party to force a wife out of her husbands home when the wife's name is not on the title .

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
my husband is living in Tennessee with his daughter who has power of attorney over him, I am still living in the home. We are not divorced. We will be married 10 years in June.The banker told me that in the state of Michigan when a man and woman marry the house belongs to both of them even if the wife's name is not on the title. Can she sell the house out from under me? I really have no place to go. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The house in Michigan cannot be sold without your participation.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters