QUESTION

Is it legal for a title company to ask you to write a letter stating why you are moving to their state, as part of their loan process?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Title insurance companies can ask why you are moving to their state since they will be on the hook so to speak in terms of any defects in the title that they insure. Hence, in general they have the right to ask, and you have the right to refuse. If this title company won't cooperate, insist upon changing title companies.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. And it probably is not the title company, but the mortgage company underwriter who wants that information. Why would it be illegal?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no law against doing so. The title company probably wants to know about your employment situation to verify income.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters