QUESTION

Is it legal for an apartment complex to have a resident’s car towed WITHOUT notifying the owner of the vehicle at all?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Minnesota and my car was towed by the apartment caretakers from a spot that was NOT posted as No Parking and actually had painted lines signifying it was a deemed spot to park. I did not receive ANY notice before or after. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I dont know about Minnesota law, but in Nevada you would have a good complaint.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters