QUESTION

Is it Legal for an apartment landlord to charge additional fees such as cleaning fee, paint fee, etc after they already took my refundable deposit?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
the deposit was 225$ and I owe and additional 224.22$.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is not uncommon for damages after a tenancy to exceed the security deposit.   Cleaning and painting charges are allowable.  But charges for damages which would be considered "normal wear and tear" are not. Good Luck,
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:32 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters