QUESTION

Is it legal for buyer to use same real estate attorney as seller?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Brooker/seller is advising that I can use his attorney since I haven’t found one yet. I’m thinking there will be a conflict of interest
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is legal.  But, it is a conflict that you can waive.  You should have your own representation. There are thousands of us.  Saying you cannot find a lawyer makes no sense.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters