QUESTION

Is it legal for Co-op to change rules and regulations?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Co-op has changed gate transponders to auto stickers, but if I leave with-out my car, cannot reenter. Want me to buy cell phone and use it to call my phone so I can beep me in. refuse to purchase a phone. They do have cards for enter (like a charge card) but refuse to give out. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE. The only way that t his questions could be answered would be if you provided Co-Op Rules. There generally is a provision for these kind of issues in the Rules. If there is no provision, I would lsuggest that you call a meeting of the Co-Op for discussions of the matter. See what the feeling is of the whole group and determine if it is a real issue. If yes, prepare a statement of issues and suggested resolution. Is there a gate or opening that you can use to get back in? If not, this should be a requirement. If you are not allowed to re-enter, you are being prevented from "use" of the Co-Op. goodluck
Answered on Apr 07th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on what is written in the agreement covering the co-op.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters