QUESTION

Is it legal for management to deny me access to my parking space for nonpayment of maintenance?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I currently own a condominium where I have purchased a gated garage parking space that I use on a regular basis. I have not paid my maintenance in the recent months because management has not made the necessary repairs that I needed done in the condominium (broken glass window) as well as created a burdensome hike in maintenance (from $300 to $600). I am also facing unemployment, which also another reason why I am not opting to pay double for services which were never rendered. Due to my non-payment of maintenance. The condominium management has denied me access to my garage parking space (which I paid $5000 upon closing of the condo) by disabling my remote. However, other tenants who do not pay maintenance for similar reasons as myself have access to outdoor parking without penalization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You will have to read their condo rules to see what is permitted as far as collection.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters