QUESTION

Is it legal for my city to take street parking in front of my house away for a bike trail when I only have a shared driveway with next door neighbor?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Driveway only holds 2 cars.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, the City owns the street and can do anything reasonable it wants to. It could have painted the curb red so you could not park there. Some bike trials are placed several feet away from the curb so cars can still park without interfering with the bike lane. The city has to weigh your interests versus the safety of bicyclists.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
To the extent that the right-of-way extends beyond the roadway - off of each side, typically in Michigan 60 feet total with a 30-foot road, they can widen the road without encroaching on your property.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
It's public right of way, not your parking lot, so yes.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters