QUESTION

Is it legal for my court order that was dismissed without prejudice now be reopened?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to court with landlord. There was supposed be water heater and furnace in home. Yet upon moving in there was not. I called and called for months to get it as it started getting cold. None so I stopped payment. They filed court papers we went in and agreed to start new lease and start over. No monies owed. Verdict was dismissed with prejudice yet landlord filed same papers again and had me served with an eviction.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are not paying its legal.. If you have a reason not to pay .. put the money in escrow and challenge the court eviction .
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Dismissed without prejudice means that the case and claim can be re-brought again.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters