QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to ask me pay the rent when the date the unit is available rather than the date I moved to my apartment?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The apartment I applied for is available on April 03 but due to my work I cannot move in until April 5. I never signed anything yet and landlord says my rent will be charged beginning April 3 since that is when unit is available.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The lease should determine the date of payment. Typically due on 1st late after the 5th of a month. If it doesn't state then it's negotiable.
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
When the rent starts depends entirely on what you agreed to, even just verbally, with the landlord.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters