QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to install surveillance cameras that monitor the entrances of my apartment building?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My landlord installed one camera at each of the entrances to my apartment building. These cameras point at the doors and monitor when people enter and exit the building on the first floor. My apartment is on the third floor, and there are no cameras there. They did not ask for any permission or give any warning before installing these devices. Is it legal for them to have installed them?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If its a common entrance its probably legal.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Sure it is. They are intended to add security to the tenants. It causes no change in your lease agreement so they do not need your permission.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Public spaces have no right of privacy. This is legal.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
So long as the cameras are solely in common areas then you have no right of privacy there and no cause to complain.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal. It is for yours and the other tenants protection.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters