QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to make me pay more rent than is listed on the lease?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I signed a lease that says I need to pay $485 a month in rent, but my landlord is making me pay $600 a month. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
As long as the terms of the lease are still in effect, the landlord cannot increase the rent. If the original term (i.e., the first year, typically) has expired and the lease has reverted to a month-to-month, then the landlord can increase the rent from time to time with proper notice. Likewise, if the lease was always month-to-month, the landlord can do this with notice. However, even if the original term of the lease is in effect, there may be other legitimate fees which are provided for in the lease agreement that might account for the difference.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Poughkeepsie, NY
2 Awards
Leases for a year or longer cannot be modified orally, if there is a change in your rent, it should have been written and agreed
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters