QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to pay charges for late fees?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
is it legal for a landlord to charge $10 per day after the first of the month for late fees in the state of az?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Assuming $10.00 per day is "reasonable," based on the monthly rent, then the answer is yes.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters