QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to remove me on the lease without speaking to me first?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I moved into an apartment. We both signed a one year lease. When that lease was up, he signed a new month to month lease and my name was not on that new one. My landlord never contacted me to notify me that I would not be on the new lease and now my ex kicked me out. Can he do so because I'm no longer on the current lease, which I didn't agree to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ernest Jerome Dubose
Even if your name is not on the lease your have protections in New York. Your boyfriend would still have to go through the formal eviction process other wise it is considered a self help eviction, which is highly illegal. When the new lease was negotiated it is not illegal that your name was left off; however, you can not be thrown out on the streets by your ex.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters