QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord to verbally promise a bigger unit for 2 years then give it to someone else?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I have been renting for about 4 years without a lease. When I asked about it, I get told "it was a better fit". He also has taken away my right to wash dishes, allowed only 25 minutes in bathroom and now is taking out the refrigerator that is shared with all tenants so we will not be able to keep any fresh food or drinks. He also said no small refrigerators are allowed in rooms. How will I eat?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the rooms were rented with the direct or implied promise there would be a refrigerator, then the landlord can not remove it without reducing your rent, as he is taking away part of the value of what you were renting. He is also making it impossible for you to live there which is a constructive eviction, so you could leave without paying any more rent. He probably can not ban the use of small refrigerators but may be able to charge you for the amount of electricity used above the cost of the power used by the large refrigerator. ?As to the promise to move you to the larger room, unless it was in writing or others heard it, it will be your word against his so difficult to sustain your burden of proof.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters