QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord, who is trying to evict me, to come into my house unannounced to yell at me for payment?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She and her husband came in when I wouldn't answer the door. They don't want to wait on help for me from the department of human services and they are harassing me to pay them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well its potentially illegal (as in maybe not criminal so call cops if they do it again) it could be a trespass and/or breaking and entering ... its clearly a breach of their responsibilities as landlords. Tape and video their intrusions and use them as a counterclaim for breach of your right of peaceful enjoyment of the rental unit in the evictions.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They are entitled to their rent and have a right to be mad if you are not paying as promised. Generally, no rent then no residence. Tell social services you are being evicted and ask for an emergency grant to catch run on the rent.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters