QUESTION

Is it legal for my landlord’s boyfriend whose name is not on my lease to contact me about my lease and money owed?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He’s texting me and talking about things stated in my lease. His name is not on my lease.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It is acceptable for a landlord to utilize an agent. If the landlord's boyfriend is acting as agent, you might want to have this confirmed by the landlord in writing. If the landlord provides a statement acknowledging this, it helps protect you in the event something happens between the two of them. I doubt there is a written agency agreement between them. Written confirmation helps protect you. I would never pay the boyfriend any rent unless clearly instructed by the landlord to do so and demand such instructions in writing, otherwise I would always be sure to pay the landlord as the landlord instructs according to the lease, and any notices required or needed to be given, I would also be sure to give them to the landlord directly. It is acceptable as a matter of agency, but as a practical matter, these things don't always work out. You should consider protecting yourself first.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if he is the agent/representative/employee of your landlady. Pay her directly the day before your rent is do and you will never hear from him again.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is working for your landlord, then yes it is legal.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your landlord can have an agent work for them, just as the President of the bank can hire an employee to contact you about a delinquent loan. Nothing wrong with this.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters