QUESTION

Is it legal for my neighbor to put up video cameras that point at my home and video record me in my driveway?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My neighbor is putting up video cameras that point at my home and video record me in my driveway. My privacy is being completely violated. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you are not owed a right of privacy in your driveway or front yard. If the cameras capture the inside of your home or a fenced off area, then your privacy has been violated.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters