QUESTION

Is it legal for my storage facility to put a rat poison in my storage unit without my consent?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Check your contract with the storage company. The police will not arrest the owner for his attempt to get rid of pests. They should have told you and offer to wash off any residue from any spray they used. They are required to try to keep the area pest free.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters