QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to sell thei property with no contract?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2021 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sons girlfriend says her parents are dead and she’s in the process of selling their property but has no legal documents at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Larranga
Disclaimer: This is not legal advice. Additional information is required. Contact an attorney for more specific information and advice. Afternoon, It is possible the title automatically past by operation of law via joint tenancy. Ownership of property is typically (not always) documented in public records. Depending on deed filed with the county clerk and recorder where the property is located, title could have passed directly to her upon her parents’ death. If the deed or trust or other document did not contain the proper provisions, it may be in the hands of the court. It all depends on the status of the title. It may be wise to look into a title opinion prior to selling the house. Disclaimer: This is not legal advice. Additional information is required. Contact an attorney for more specific information and advice.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters