QUESTION

Is it legal for the apartment owner to take the money without any written authorization and and can I sue them for that?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had a problem with the apartment owner. I used to live in this apartment for 22 months and I was paying around $1400 a month. I had a dispute with the housing company and I decided not to pay that amount of money. They said I am committed to a contract. I discovered that I have not signed any contract or any authorization to use my debit card for the monthly payment for some reason that happened because of the language barrier. Your answer is highly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because of the language barrier, you authorized it, otherwise they would not have your debit card or the ability to tap it. Sue your landlord for whatever the dispute is.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters