QUESTION

Is it legal for the building owner to ask for my bank account numbers on an apartment I'm trying to sub lease?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm trying to sub lease my apartment, but the building owner keeps denying my applicants. He's asking to complete a lease application that includes asking for bank account numbers and vehicle license plates when parking isn't even available. Is this legal to ask for and deny if unanswered? The second is to complete a credit application. Can he deny my applicant based solely on his credit?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The landlord has the right to financial information and deny subtenants if he feels they are a bad risk.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, he can deny your applicant based upon credit but the personal information he is requesting is not necessary for the credit check and could lead to identity theft if they fell into the wrong hands.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
The landlord can deny absent violating any state or federal fair housing laws, which don't prohibit him from background checks.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Whether the landlord can request details regarding a proposed sub-tenant depends on the wording of your lease as regards sub-tenants. If the landlord's approval is required, then the landlord has the right to ask for all reasonable information regarding the desirability of the sub-tenant. When there is no restriction on transfer in the lease, a tenant has an unrestricted right of transfer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The credit application sounds reasonable, but not the bank account numbers.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters