QUESTION

Is it legal for the landlord to ask me to move to another apartment unit in the next 5 days?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord has asked me to move out of my current apartment unit and into another one within the next 5 days. There is nothing to suggest that this is permitted in our lease.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its legal to ask.. its illegal to demand.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can ask you to do anything, the question is if he can compel you to do so, and who will pay the cost of the move.. See an attorney with your lease.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters