QUESTION

Is it legal for the landlord to sell & show property that is under lease. What is the law?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want my privicy. What if my belongings become missing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
When you rent a property you pay for the rights of exclusive possession and quiet enjoyment.  Thus, unless your lease gives your Landlord the right to enter your property he has no right to do so.  You may refuse entrance and call the police based on trespass.  But, most leases give the Landlord some rights of entrance, you will have to read your lease carefully so determine exactly what your rights are in this situation.    Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters