QUESTION

Is it legal for the landlord to send my SS number to all tenants in the building and all tenants’ SS number to me via email?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, this is violation of the privacy laws both state and federal.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters