QUESTION

Is it legal for them to lock us out, keep us from getting our things but gave us no notice at all?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I had a verbal agreement with someone where we live as nannies for the rent. Her son and daughter in law had issues with us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No it is not legal, you can sue them for your expenses and the cost of your belongings you are a tenant and you need to check out the Michigan landlord tenant handbook.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could maybe force them to go through an eviction process and they definitely need to give you back your property. Talk with a local attorney about what you can do.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters