QUESTION

Is it legal for them to tape to my door on 5-12 if I have a 30 day notice to terminate tenancy dated 5-2?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They are also doing things to us around the house. They took the washer hose out, the electric cord off the dryer, put a keyed knob on the bathroom with a tub (the other had a small stand up shower) and locked us out of it. I have a 20 month old. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally not removing the hose, locking a bathroom, etc. is called "self help" and can cause them damages. However I will bet they tried to give you a 7 day notice to terminate for non-payment of rent. Rather than a 30 day notice to terminate. Are you current on the rent?
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney. Generally not but are you meeting your obligations?
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters