QUESTION

Is it legal if case was dismissed (in favor of the tenant) but landlord charged tenants for attorney’s fees?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Landlord filed for eviction. We went to court. First hearing was rescheduled by judge for both parties to settle the disputed amount, the second hearing the judged dismissed the case after all legit and non- questionable charges was paid in full. We stayed at the house until the end of our written contract /lease. Few weeks later, we received a written dismissal of the case from the court. A month later, the landlord is charging us attorney fees. Written contract states that prevailing party will collect interest and or attorney fee’s. In this case (WE) Tenants are the prevailing party. Any legal advice is appreciated. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
He can't charge you attorney fees. He had to get those from the court.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters