QUESTION

Is it legal if charged a transfer fee within the same complex if lease starts Aug. 1st but cannot move in until a week into the month anyway?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My college student daughter is upgrading to a 2 bedroom apartment in an off-campus complex which mostly caters to college students. The move out day for the bulk of the students is July 31st. Her new lease starts Aug. 1st. The company is charging her and her roommate an extra $500 transfer fee to have their new apartment ready sometime in the first week of August. If they do not pay the $500, they have to completely move out on the 31st and will not be able to move in to the new place until the 17th of Aug. If they are paying a full month's rent, is this legal? This fee is not in the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
What is the fee for?  Did they give any explantaion or site to any section of the lease of any other document to justify it?
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 8:08 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters